Glocknerbus
closed

Travelling by bus to Grossglockner hiking: an eco-friendly journey

The Großglockner High Alpine Road counts to the most impressive and beautiful excursion and Panoramic streets in Europe. From many departure points drive the modern coaches in the incomparable Adventure world in the heart of the Hohe Tauern National Park. The trip is accompanied by an experienced and specialized National Park Ranger.


The Glocknerbus drives from 26th May until 24th of September 2021 on Wednesday and Friday. In July and August the bus also drives on Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday (1st July - 31st August 2021).

Departure: Hinterglemm, Saalbach,  Zell am See, Bruck, Fusch


Departure times
Hinterglemm (Busstop Bergfried): 9.30 am
Saalbach (Glemmter Landesstraße 310): 9.40 am
Zell am See (coach terminal): 10.00 am
Bruck (parking "Kerzenwelt"): 10.20 am
Fusch (busstop town centre): 10.35  am
Cash point Ferleiten: 10.40 am

Departure Kaiser-Franz-Josefs-Hoehe: 15.30 pm

Arrival times
Hinterglemm: 6.00 pm

Brochure 2021 for download.


Contact
Vorderegger Tavel
Gletschermoosstraße 14, 5700 Zell am See
incoming@vorderegger-travel.at
Booking
Only online booking until 3 pm on the previous day
Shuttle train

Neumarkt from 7.31, Salzburg Hbf from 8.12, Golling from 8.33 o'clock
Test